September 2012

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

 Key:

MS = Men's Soccer

WS =Women's Soccer

VB =  Volleyball

FH = Field hockey

GF = Golf

TS = Tennis

WCC = Women’s Cross Country

MCC = Men’s Cross Country

WTF? – What’s This Friday? Res. Life Event

AUD = Auditorium

IM = Intramural

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

*Welcome Week 2012 Events

 

*Portland Mall and Sea Dogs Baseball Game Trip – Leaves at 1pm - $5pp; $8/guests

 

*FH at Nichols –1 pm

 

*WS vs. Regis –2pm

 

*3pm – Pick Up Basketball – Athletic Center

 

*Thomas After Dark Pre-Release Movie “The Avengers” at 8pm and 10:30pm in the Auditorium

2

*Welcome Week 2012 Events

 

*CAB’s FunTown/ Splash Town Amusement Park Bus Trip Leaves at 11am - $5/student; $15/guest

 

*FH at Bridgewater State –12pm

*WS vs. USM–1pm

 

*MS vs. UNE -7pm

 

*7pm – Pre-Release Movie “The Avengers” in the Aud.

3

*Welcome Week 2012 Events

 

*Labor Day – No classes

 

*RAD Classes begin this week

 

*2pm – Pre-Release Movie “The Avengers” in the Aud.

 

*CAB Semester Kick Off Bingo Night in the Function Room - 6pm

4

*Registration Opens for the Emerging and Evolving Leadership Series

 

*Connections Program – Living a Healthy College Life – 4:00pm - Room 127

 

*Connections Program – First Year Resource Challenge in the Function Room – 7pm

 

*Checkers Tourney in the Dog Pound – 8:30pm

5

*WalMart Run - Leaves from the Flagpole at 5:30pm

 

*Connections Program – Living a Healthy College Life – 6:30pm - Room 123

6

*Theater Fall Show Auditions – 6-8pm in the Auditorium

 

 

*CAB Bowling Night at Sparetime Recreation - 9-11pm.  Free with Valid TC ID Card

 

*WS at St. Joseph’s –4:30 pm

 

*MS vs. St. Joseph’s –7pm

7

*Res. Life’s WTF? Program – Go Fish!  Fish Themed Night with Pet Goldfish and Decorate Your Own Fish Tank While Supplies Last – 9pm – Oak Room

8

*Thomas After Dark Glow Ultimate Frisbee Game on the GPH Lawn 10pm

 

*CC at UNE –10:45 am

 

*WTEN vs. Castleton –1pm

9

*WTEN vs. Colby-Sawyer –1pm

*WS at UMM - 1pm

 

*MS at UMM –3pm

10

*IM Football, Softball and Ultimate Frisbee Begin

 

*Connections Program – Living a Healthy College Life – 7:00pm -  Room 127

 

*6:00pm – Pick Up Volleyball on the Spann Commons Lawn

 

*Monday Night Football at the Dog Pound – 7pm

11

*Connections Program – Living a Healthy College Life – 7pm -  Room 205

 

*Student Senate Allocations Information Session – 7:30pm in the Senate Meeting Room

 

*CAB Comedy Night with Michael Harrison - 9pm in the Auditorium

12

*Last Day to Register for the Emerging and Evolving Leadership Series

 

*FH vs. Bates –7pm

 

*Ping Pong Tourney in the Spann Commons Rec. Room – 7pm

13

*WS vs. Unity –4pm

 

*Student Senate Allocation Meeting in Room A104 – 7pm

14

*Res. Life’s WTF? Program

*FH vs. NEC –6pm

15

*Kennebec Highlands Half Day Hike

 

*Thomas After Dark Manhunt Game – Start at the Café at 9pm


*CC at UMF - 11am

 

*WS at Husson –1pm

 

*WTEN at Lyndon-1pm

 

* MS at  Husson -7pm

16

*First Night of Rosh Hashanah

 

*WTEN at  Johnson

–12pm

 

17

*Rosh Hashanah

 

*CRU Sponsored Coffeehouse with Matt – 3-5pm in the Student Commons

 

*FH vs. Daniel Webster –4pm

 

*Connections Program – Living a Healthy College Life – 6:30pm – Room 127

 

*CAB Sponsored Monday Night Football at the Dog Pound – 8:30pm

18

*Rosh Hashanah

*Freshmen 10 Workshop – 6pm in the Alfond


*MS vs. USM –7pm

 

19

*Freshmen 10 Workshop – 4pm in the Alfond

 

*Drumming Circle at the Spann Commons Fire Pit – 7pm – No Drum Necessary to Participate

 

*Public Speaking Presentations – 7pm in the Auditorium

20

*Coffeetalk in the Kennel with Intramural and Recreation

 

*Car Care Bingo in The Kennel - 11:45am-12:30pm

 

*MAGIC Tournament at 5:30pm in the Spann Commons

*WTEN at USM - 3:30pm

 

*Public Speaking Presentations – 6:30pm in the Auditorium

 

*”You The Man” Performance – 8pm in the Auditorium

21

*Res. Life’s WTF? Black Light Party in the Oak Room – 9pm-1am

*WS vs. Johnson –3pm

*MS vs. Johnson –5pm

22

*President Lachance’s Inauguration

 

*Ecumenical Service – 9:30am in the Aud.

 

*Dedication of the Int’l Hall of Flags – 10:30am – Aud. Lobby

 

12:00pm – Dedication of the Turf Fields

 

1:00-3:00pm – Campus Wide Activities

 

3:30pm – Installation Ceremony – Alfond

 

*Inaugural Celebration – 5:30pm – Under the Tent

 

*Fireworks at Dusk

 

*TAD Event – Glow Ultimate Frisbee on the Intramural Lawn – 9pm

23

*WS vs. UMFK –12pm

 

*FH at Simmons–12pm

 

*MS vs. Bates –2:30pm

24

*ASSIST Sponsor a Birthday Program Begins – Runs Through October 5th

 

*Boston Museum of Science Bus Trip – leaves campus at 2:30pm.  Cost:  $10.00 per person (40 students minimum needed to run this trip)

 

*Freshmen 10 Workshop – 7pm in the Alfond

 

*Evolving Leader Series – “What’s Your Style” Session I – 7pm in the Function Room

 

*Student Senate Information Table in GPH Lobby – 7-8pm

 

*Monday Night Football at the Dog Pound – 8:30pm

25

*Yom Kippur Begins at Sundown

 

*Student Senate Info Table in Admin. Lobby – 11:30am-12:45pm

 

*Register to Vote with Student Senate!  Admin. Lobby – 11:30am-12:45pm

 

*”The Man With A
Pan” – Speaker Jon Carr – 6:30pm in Room 228.  Sponsored by OTHER-Wise

 

*CAB Movie Night at Flagship Cinema.  Free movie after 7pm with Valid TC ID Card

*FH at Colby –7pm

26

*Yom Kippur

 

*CRU Sponsored “SYATP” (See  You At The Pole) Event – 7am at the Flagpole in front of the Alfond

 

*8pm – CAB Game Night and Ice Cream in the Student Commons Cafe

27

*Student Senate Info Table in Admin. Lobby – 11:30am-12:45pm

 

*Register to Vote with Student Senate!  Admin. Lobby – 11:30am-12:45pm

 

*Emerging Leader Series – “What’s Your Style” Session I – 7pm in the Function Room

 

 

28

*Res. Life’s WTF? Program

 

*Music Club Open Mic Night – 8pm in the Dog

Pound

29

*Thomas After Dark in the Function Room – 8pm

*CC at Colby –11am

*FH vs. Husson–11am

*MS vs. NEC –1pm

*WTEN at Colby-Sawyer –1pm

*WS vs.  NEC –3pm

30

*WTEN at  Castleton      --12pm

 

*MS vs. Colby-Sawyer –12pm

 

*WS vs. Colby-Sawyer –2pm

 

FH at Anna Maria -3pm